Branum v. Commissioner
[…] years and carry any remaining loss forward to the succeeding

fifteen tax years.          A taxpayer may, however, elect to relinquish

the carryback period for his operating losses under section 172 of

the Code.      In that instance, the taxpayer may carry forward the

      4
       Grigg v. Commissioner, 979 F.2d 383, 384 (5th Cir.1992).
      5
       Id.

                                           4
entire loss to offset the income of subsequent tax years without

first carrying it back to the preceding three years.                  Section

172(b)(3)(C) is the vehicle for making such an election;                   it

provides, in pertinent part:

     Any taxpayer entitled to a carryback period under paragraph
     (1) may elect to relinquish the entire carryback period with
     respect to a net operating loss for any taxable year ending
     after December 31, 1975.

This provision further mandates that the election be made in a

manner prescribed by the Secretary and by the due date of the

return.   Moreover, once made, the election is irrevocable.