Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] above-quoted § 2000e(f), GERA provides that certain individuals

(personal staff; those who serve at policymaking level; advisers on

exercise of constitutional or legal powers) shall receive the

“rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to [42 U.S.C.

§] 2000e-16b”.      42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a).                 In turn, § 2000e-16b

provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees

described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from

any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or

national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16....”                        Id.

§ 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added).              Section 2000e-16, found in the

1972 amendments to Title VII to provide protection for federal

employees, provides: “All personnel actions affecting employees or

applicants    for   employment     ...       shall       be   made    free   from   any

discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national

origin”.     42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16.

      Christian was an elected official; Knight, a member of his

personal staff.     Cf. Clark v. Tarrant County, Texas, 798 F.2d 736,

742   (5th   Cir.   1986)    (factors        in    personal     staff    exemption).