Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] VII to federal employees ... were intended to
              give federal employees the same rights as
              private employees.

Porter, 639 F.2d at 277-78 (emphasis added).                       See also Ayon v.

Sampson, 547 F.2d 446, 450 (9th Cir. 1976) (“When these sections

are read together, it is clear that Congress incorporated the

protections against retaliation in its enactment of § 2000e-16.”).

       In short, § 2000e-16 bars retaliation.                 And, as noted again

above,    the   GERA   provision      at    issue,    42     U.S.C.   §    2000e-16b,

incorporates § 2000e-16. That GERA provision, § 2000e-16b, states:

“All     personnel     actions    ...      shall     be    made     free    from    any

discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or national

origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16 of this title”.                        42

U.S.C.    §   2000e-16b    (emphasis       added).         Therefore       GERA    makes

retaliation, within the meaning of Title VII, unlawful. See Haddon

v. Executive Residence at the White House, 313 F.3d 1352, 1356-57

(Fed.