Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] or legal powers of the office.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (emphasis added).




                                        7
      GERA, originally adopted as Title III of the Civil Rights Act

of 1991, provides protection for those excluded from the definition

of “employee”.      Closely mirroring the language from Title VII’s

above-quoted § 2000e(f), GERA provides that certain individuals

(personal staff; those who serve at policymaking level; advisers on

exercise of constitutional or legal powers) shall receive the

“rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to [42 U.S.C.

§] 2000e-16b”.      42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a).                 In turn, § 2000e-16b

provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees

described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from

any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or

national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16....”                        Id.

§ 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added).              Section 2000e-16, found in the

1972 amendments to Title VII to provide protection for federal

employees, provides: “All personnel actions affecting employees or