Breann Waterhouse and Robert Waterhouse v. FNU GoFit
[…] the issues” between the parties. However, Section 51.903 specifically states that the person seeking

review of a purportedly fraudulent lien or claim may file that motion with the district clerk.

TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.903(a). The record reflects Appellees did just that. The County Court

at Law No. 7 was assigned Appellees’ motion for judicial review.

       Further, Appellants’ contention that the El Paso county courts are subordinate to its district

courts is also incorrect because Texas Government Code section 25.0732 explicitly provides

otherwise:

          (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law,
       and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in El Paso County




                                                 5
           has the jurisdiction provided by the constitution and by general law for district
           courts.

               (b) A county court at law does not have jurisdiction of:

                    (1) felony cases, except as otherwise provided by law;

                    (2) misdemeanors involving official misconduct; or

                    (3) contested elections.

TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.0732.

           In other words, there is no support for Appellants’ contention that County Court at Law

No. 7 was subordinate to the 205th District Court or otherwise lacked jurisdiction to hear the

motion for judicial review.