Breann Waterhouse and Robert Waterhouse v. FNU GoFit
[…] Practice and Remedies Code and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13. Appellants moved to dismiss both the emergency
motion to expunge and motion for sanctions under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (“TCPA”) and requested
attorney’s fees and sanctions under that statute. The trial court dismissed Appellees’ emergency motion to expunge
on April 23, 2021, and their motion for sanctions on April 28, 2021. Meanwhile, Appellants’ TCPA motion was denied
as a matter of law on June 14, 2021. See TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.008(a)(“If a court does not rule on a
motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have
been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”).


                                                          2
as a matter of law. See David Powers Homes, Inc. v. M.L. Rendleman Co., Inc., 355 S.W.3d 327,

335 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.)(concluding the same when there were no