Breighner v. MICH. HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N, INC.
[…] directly        distributes         its     financial           resources       to    the

disputed organization.                   The majority then says “through”

refers to the disputed organization indirectly receiving

funds through some action or decision of the governmental


        14
        The terms “by” and “through” are often combined in
the phrase “by and through.”      Garner, A Dictionary of
Modern Legal Usage (2d ed), described “by and through” as
“typical LEGALESE” that “can be replaced with either by or
through.”   MCL 8.3a (emphasis added) provides that “[a]ll
words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language
. . . .”    Thus, the majority’s assertion that these words
in this context must each be accorded “its unique meaning,”
ante at 11, is incorrect.


                                            16

body.     Ante at 11-12.        However, to understand the statute,