Breighner v. MICH. HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N, INC.
[…] incarnation of the            MHSAA    is a wholly different organization

from     the    entity       that       was     at     one     time        legislatively



                                              17

designated as the official organization for the regulation

of interscholastic sports in Michigan and that was housed

within the Michigan Department of Education.             The   MHSAA   is

now a private corporation that is wholly self-regulated.

Membership is, by statute, completely voluntary.               See MCL

380.11a(4) (providing that “[a] . . . school district may

join organizations as part of performing the functions of

the school district”).       In short, the    MHSAA   in its current

form is not “created by state or local authority.”

        We further note that our comment in Kirby—that the

MHSAA   “is a creature of its members, with no independent

authority over schools or students”—merely lends further