Breighner v. MICH. HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASS'N, INC.
[…] but     retained    the   status   of     the   MHSAA    as    the       official

association of the state.            See MCL 340.379 (repealed by

1976 PA 451, § 1851); MCL 380.1289 (before its amendment

by 1995 PA 289, § 1); MCL 380.1521 (repealed by 1995 PA

289, § 2).1        In 1995, the Legislature adopted the Revised

School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., which repealed and amended

several statutes.         Through the Revised School Code, the

MHSAA   was removed as the “official” organization overseeing

interscholastic sports.            Under MCL 380.11a(4), a school

district’s membership in any athletic organization remains

entirely    voluntary      (school      districts       “may   .     .    .   join

organizations as part of performing the functions of the

school district” [emphasis supplied]).




        1
       MCL 380.1289(1) provided, until 1995, that “[a]
board of a school district . . . may join an organization,
association, or league which has as its object the
promotion and regulation of sport and athletic . . .