Breneman v. United States Ex Rel. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] travel.

             The Court of Federal Claims rejected their physical

taking claim, concluding that it could not find a precedent to

support the proposition that "mere creation or recognition of

navigable airspace" can result in a taking.                       It denied their

regulatory taking claim because the hazard reports were only



        5
      The Brenemans filed their Court of Federal Claims action a
few hours before they filed their Federal District Court complaint
in an effort to maintain the Court of Federal Claims's subject
matter jurisdiction over the case.     See 28 U.S.C. § 1500 ("The
United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction
of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his
assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against
the United States . . . .").

                                         -7-
advisory studies        that    had   no    enforceable       legal    effect.      See

Breneman v. United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 571 (2003), aff'd, No.

03-5156, 2004 WL 1153329 (Fed. Cir. May 10, 2004).