BRIAN J. RICE VS. CHRISTINA M. MILLER (L-0451-14, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A.    39:4-33

instructs:

           At intersections where traffic is directed
           by a police officer or traffic signal, no



                                       9                                A-2513-16T3
             pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the
             highway at a point other than a crosswalk.
             Pedestrians    shall     move,    whenever
             practicable,  upon   the  right  half   of
             crosswalks.

             [N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 (emphasis added).]

The "flip side" of N.J.S.A. 39:4-33 is N.J.S.A. 39:4-34, which

reads:

             Where traffic is not controlled and directed
             either by a police officer or a traffic
             control signal, pedestrians shall cross the
             roadway within a crosswalk or, in the
             absence of a crosswalk, and where not
             otherwise prohibited, at right angles to the
             roadway.     It shall be unlawful for a
             pedestrian to cross any highway having
             roadways separated by a medial barrier,
             except   where   provision   is   made   for
             pedestrian crossing.   On all highways where
             there are no sidewalks or paths provided for
             pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when
             practicable, walk only on the extreme left
             side of the roadway or its shoulder facing
             approaching traffic.

             Where sidewalks are provided it shall be
             unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along
             and upon an adjacent roadway.

             [N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 (emphasis added).]

       As   the   language      of   these    companion   statutory   provisions

reflects, a critical determinant of whether the pedestrian has

an obligation to use a crosswalk is the nature and proximity of