Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Prince William Square Associates
[…] elevated cholesterol and hypertension.
            Dr. Callaghan agreed that [Godfrey's]
            hypertension and cholesterol have played a
            role in his condition. In the absence of
            any clear statement from Dr. Callaghan that
            [Godfrey's] job as a firefighter caused or
            contributed to his heart disease, we find
            there is evidence of a non-work-related
            cause of the disease. We therefore find
            that the employer has rebutted the statutory
            presumption of [Code] § 65.2-402.

                                III.

     In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-402 provides as follows:

            B. Hypertension or heart disease causing
            the death of, or any health condition or

                                - 5 -
          impairment resulting in total or partial
          disability of (i) salaried or volunteer
          firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
          occupational diseases, suffered in the line
          of duty, that are covered by this title
          unless such presumption is overcome by a
          preponderance of competent evidence to the
          contrary.

          *      *      *      *       *      *     *

          D. The presumptions described in . . . this
          section shall only apply if persons entitled
          to invoke them have, if requested by the
          . . . governing body employing them,