Brinkman v. State
[…] Bertrand, 728 F.2d at 571.
       Moreover, this Court addressed the covenant of good
faith and fair dealing in Dare v. Montana Petroleum Marketing
Co. (Mont. 1984), 687 P.2d 1015, 1020, 41 St.Rep. 1735, 1739,
and stated:
              Whether a covenant of good faith and fair
              dealing is implied in a particular case
              depends upon objective manifestations by
              the   employer   giving   rise   to   the
              employee's reasonable belief that he or
              she has job security and will be treated
              fairly.
Section 39-31-306(4), MCA, provides that:
             The procedure for the making of an
             agreement between the state or political
             subdivision and a labor organization
             provided by this chapter is the exclusive
             method of making a valid agreement for
             public employees represented by a labor
             organization.
Here, the CBA contained the objective manifestations of the
employer to the employee about the latter's status.                   The
employer agreed he would not discharge the employee but for
"just    cause''    and,   under   5 39-31-306(4),   MCA,    no   other
covenant need be implied.