Bristol v. Commonwealth
[…] which case a blood test will be given.

(Emphasis added.)   Indicating he understood the card read to

him, Bristol signed a consent form to have his blood drawn.

     The majority argues that the language of Code § 18.2-

268.2(A) "cannot constitute a functional component" of the

arrest because the arrest itself "triggers the statutory consent

requirement."   However, in my view consent and submission are

not analytically mutually exclusive.   By consenting to have his

blood drawn, Bristol submitted to Officer Doyle's authority.

Code § 18.2-268.2(A) merely states that if arrested "within

three hours of the alleged offense" "[a]ny person . . . who

operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in the

Commonwealth shall be deemed . . . to have consented to have

samples of his blood . . . taken."

     Notwithstanding the fact that Bristol submitted to Officer

Doyle's authority when he signed the consent form, Bristol

continued to submit to Officer Doyle's authority. Under Officer

Doyle's authority, Bristol was "taken from the trauma area" and