Brown-Forman Corp. v. Sims Wholesale Co, Inc
[…] to promote [these] underlying purposes and policies."     Id.
     In furtherance of such "purposes and policies," the Act

permits a winery to terminate an agreement with a wholesaler only



                                  - 3 -
upon "good cause," Code § 4.1-406, and in accordance with Code

§ 4.1-407. 1   Id.    Unless expressly excused by statute, Code

§ 4.1-407(F), a winery must provide a wholesaler timely written

notice of its intention to terminate an agreement which "state[s]

all the reasons" for such action.      Code § 4.1-407(A).   Thereafter,

the wholesaler is assured an opportunity to rectify the "condition"

cited by the winery, if possible.      Code § 4.1-407(B).   If the

"reason relates to a condition which may not be rectified by the

wholesaler," or remediation is in dispute, the wholesaler may

request a hearing before the Board to determine if the winery acted

upon "good cause."      Code §§ 4.1-407(C), -407(D).
     In a proceeding before the Board on this issue, "the winery