Brown v. Genesee County Board of Commissioners
[…] where immunity granted by law bars a claim.                Courts must


consider   documentary   evidence     submitted     by    the   parties.


Glancy v Roseville , 457 Mich 580, 583; 577 NW2d 897 (1998).


We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.


Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574


(1999).


                          III. ANALYSIS


                      A. GOVERNMENTAL   IMMUNITY



     Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is


immune from tort liability when it exercises or discharges a


governmental function.       MCL 691.1407(1).            A governmental


function is “an activity which is expressly or impliedly


mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter


or ordinance, or other law.”     MCL 691.1401(f).


     MCL 45.16 expressly mandates operation of jails: “each


organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide


                                 3

at the county seat thereof . . . a suitable and sufficient


jail . . . and keep the same in good repair.”         Defendant thus


enjoys general immunity from tort liability in its maintenance


and operation of the county jail.       See Jackson v Saginaw Co,


458 Mich 141, 148; 580 NW2d 870 (1998).


                   B. PUBLIC   BUILDING EXCEPTION