Brown v. Prisel
[…] Erwin Prisel retained control of the Michigan realty, collecting the rents and profits therefrom. His will left all his assets to his second wife, Florence Prisel.

Plaintiff filed a claim against the estate requesting full title to the Michigan property as survivor of Erwin Prisel. She appeals as of right the lower court’s ruling that she was entitled to only a one-half interest in the property as a tenant in common.

MCL 552.102; MSA 25.132 provides:

Page 190
"Sec. 2. Every husband and wife owning real estate as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall, upon being divorced, become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the ownership thereof is otherwise determined by the decree of divorce.”

The purpose of the statute is to prevent the clouding of title in the event that a divorce decree does not render a property determination. When title to property is taken in the name of a husband and wife, it is an indication of intent that both parties should own it together.