Brown v. State
[…] Brown’s nonimmunized statements to the police.   The  State  contended  that
neither  would  use  any  information  obtained   from   Brown’s   immunized
testimony.  The State  also  claimed  that  the  witnesses  in  Brown’s  co-
conspirators’ trial did not hear any of his testimony in that matter or  see
transcripts of Brown’s testimony.   The  trial  court  concluded  that  “the
State  has  established  that  there  is  an  independent  source   to   the
information that these witnesses provide” and overruled Brown’s objection.
      Indiana Code § 35-37-3-3 provides for the grant of use and  derivative
use immunity for a witness in a trial.  Once immunized, “any  evidence  that
the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not  be  used
in any criminal proceeding against that witness.”   Ind.  Code  §  35-37-3-3
(1998).  Both the United States Supreme Court and this Court have held  that
use  and  derivative  use  immunity  statutes   are   not   unconstitutional
infringements of the Fifth Amendment privilege  against  self-incrimination.
See Kastigar v.