Bryant v. Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc
[…] hereself in, the rails.              The use of restraints of this sort

is regulated by the state of Michigan to prevent overuse

and excessive patient confinement, and must be authorized

by a physician.3

       Several persons cared for Hunt on a twenty-four-hour

basis, including registered nurses, practical nurses, and

nursing         assistants       (CENAs).        On    March   1,   1997,    nursing

assistants Monee Olds and Valerie Roundtree noticed that

Hunt was lying in her bed very close to the bed rails and


       3
        MCL 333.20201(2)(l) specifies, with regard to
restraints generally, that “[a] patient or resident is
entitled to be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints
authorized in writing by the attending physician for a
specified and limited time . . . .” Regarding bed rails in
particular, MCL 333.21734(1) provides, in relevant part:

             A nursing home shall provide bed rails to a
       resident only upon receipt of a signed consent
       form authorizing bed rail use and a written order