Bryant v. Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc
[…] section.    A malpractice action cannot accrue
     against someone who, or something that, is
     incapable of malpractice.
          . . . [The former § 5838] evidenced a
     legislative intent to alter the common law and
     subject other health professionals [as opposed to
     physicians   and   surgeons  only]   to   potential
     liability for malpractice. [Adkins, 420 Mich 94-
     95.]
          The former § 5838 was amended by 1986 PA
     178, as a result of which, the accrual provision
     relevant to medical malpractice actions was
     reenacted under the current § 5838a. Instead of
     listing specific health care professionals and
     entities subject to medical malpractice, the
     current § 5838a refers generally to a “licensed
     health   care    professional,   licensed    health
     facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a
     licensed health facility or agency who is
     engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical
     care and treatment . . . .”
     9
       Perhaps complicating an understanding of this body of
law is this Court’s unanimous peremptory order in 1998 in
Regalski v Cardiology Assoc, PC, 459 Mich 891 (1998).     In


                             10

employee of a licensed health care facility was engaging in