Bryant v. Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc
[…] submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of

the     complaint         unless     affidavits    or     other    appropriate

documents         specifically      contradict    it.     Fane,    supra;      see

also MCR 2.116(G)(5)-(6).

                    III. MEDICAL   MALPRACTICE VS. ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE

       The first issue in any purported medical malpractice

case concerns whether it is being brought against someone

who, or an entity that, is capable of malpractice.                             In

addressing this issue, defendant argues that, because MCL

600.5838a refers to “the medical malpractice of . . . an

employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency

who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care

and     treatment,”          plaintiff’s      claim     sounds     in     medical

malpractice         for      the    simple     reason     that     it     alleges

negligence committed by an employee of a licensed health

care        facility    who    was     engaging    in    medical        care   and