Buchanan v. Nicholson
[…] (emphasis added). In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) provides that

       [t]he Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence
       of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under
       laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate
       balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to
       the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the
       doubt to the claimant.

(Emphases added.) In accordance with 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b), “[t]he factual basis [for

establishing a chronic disease] may be established by medical evidence, competent lay

evidence or both. . . . Lay evidence should describe the material and relevant facts as

to the veteran’s disability observed within such period, not merely conclusions based

upon opinion.” (Emphasis added.) Finally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) provides that each

disabling condition for which a veteran seeks service connection, “must be considered

on the basis of . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence.” (Emphasis added.)