Buchanan v. Nicholson
[…] decision did not implicitly endorse the allegedly erroneous interpretation argued by Mr.

Buchanan.

       In this case, Mr. Buchanan challenges the Veterans Court’s endorsement of the

Board’s legal interpretation of the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions pertaining

to the types of evidence which may support a claim for benefits.          Contrary to the

Secretary’s assertion, Mr. Buchanan is not challenging the application of law to the

particular facts of his case, nor asking us to re-weigh the relevant facts. Thus, we have

jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c) to review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of

those provisions.




05-7174                                     7
       Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a), the Secretary was required to include, in

regulations pertaining to service connection, “additional provisions in effect requiring

that in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due

consideration shall be given to . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence . . . .”

(emphasis added). In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) provides that

       [t]he Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence
       of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under
       laws administered by the Secretary.