Bull v. United States
[…] Exclusivity of pay under this section. A customs officer who receives
       overtime pay under subsection (a) or premium pay under subsection (b)
       for time worked may not receive pay or other compensation for that work
       under any other provision of law.

19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2) (emphasis added).          Thus, COPRA provides double time for

"officially assigned" overtime work, § 267(a)(1), and precludes additional pay that might




2006-5038                                17
otherwise be obtained "for that work" through non-COPRA sources, § 267(c)(2). In

other words, if a CEO "receives overtime pay under subsection (a)," i.e., for "officially

assigned" overtime work, he or she "may not receive pay or other compensation for that

work under any other provision of law." Nothing in the language of these provisions

precludes a CEO who does not "receive[] overtime pay under subsection (a)" for

overtime work that was not "officially assigned" from "receiv[ing] pay or other

compensation for that work under any other provision of law." Therefore, the plain