Bull v. United States
[…] 2006-5038                                 23
this work under FLSA at the rate of three times the base rate (the standard overtime

rate of 150% doubled for willful violations) would be precluded by paragraph (c)(2) of

COPRA. 19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). However, the government specifically disclaimed at

oral argument any suggestion that the work here was officially assigned. See Oral

Argument, at 2:12, 4:43.

                                              D

       The government next challenges the lower court's award of liquidated damages.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260, "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that

the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had

reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the

[FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages." "The

burden rests on the government to establish its good faith and the reasonable grounds

for its decision."   Adams, 350 F.3d at 1226.        Because the lower court has broad

statutory discretion, we review its decision for abuse of that discretion.