Bull v. United States
[…] Rec. 20850, 20861 (1992) (statement of Rep.

Rangel) ("The committee came to recognize that the 1911 law needed revision, but that

it did not want to reduce the overall compensation of Customs inspectors.").          Of

particular relevance, COPRA contained a similar provision to FEPA's "work officially

ordered or approved" limitation which limited COPRA to "officially assigned" work. See

19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1); 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a).

       Congress also limited eligibility for these increased hourly rates to "customs

inspector[s] [and] canine enforcement officer[s]," 19 U.S.C. § 267(e)(1), and included an

exclusivity provision which states:

       A customs officer who receives overtime pay under subsection (a) or
       premium pay under subsection (b) for time worked may not receive pay or
       other compensation for that work under any other provision of law.

19 U.S.C. § 267(c)(2). In addition, paragraph (c)(1) of COPRA, though duplicative of

the broader pre-existing cap prohibiting any Customs employee from receiving more

than $25,000 in annual overtime, 6 explicitly capped COPRA overtime payments at the


       6