Bull v. United States
[…] year, H.R. Rep. No. 96-471, at 6 (1979) (Conf. Rep.). The cap was enacted into law on

September 29, 1979, Treasury Dep't Appropriations Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-74,

93 Stat. 559, 560 (1979) ("[N]one of the funds made available by this Act shall be

available for administrative expenses to pay any employee [of the United States

Customs Service] overtime pay in an amount in excess of $20,000."), and it was

maintained at that level 5 until it was raised to $25,000 for fiscal year 1985, see Trade

and Tariff Act of 1984, § 702, Pub. L. No. 98-573, 98 Stat. 2948, 3043 (codified at

19 U.S.C. § 2075(d)) ("No part of any sum that is appropriated under subsection (b) for

fiscal years after September 30, 1984, may be used for administrative expenses to pay

any employee of the United States Customs Service overtime pay in an amount


      5
              See Appropriations – Fiscal Year 1981, § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 96-369,
1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. (94 Stat.) 1351, 1351 (continuing cap from prior fiscal year);
Appropriations – Fiscal Year 1981, § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 96-536, 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. (94