Burfoot v. Commonwealth
[…] transfer hearing.    See Peyton, 207 Va. at 80, 147 S.E.2d at 743.
     5
      But see Code § 16.1-269.6(C) (providing that the juvenile
and domestic relations district court's jurisdiction over a
juvenile ends when the Commonwealth is authorized to seek an
indictment).


                                 12
     The Commonwealth also contends that, under former Code

§ 16.1-269(E), the juvenile and domestic relations district

court's jurisdiction "terminated" when the grand jury returned an

indictment against appellant.   Code § 16.1-269(E), in effect at

the time of the transfer hearing in this case, provided, in

pertinent part, as follows:
          The circuit court shall, within a reasonable
          period of time after receipt of the case from
          the juvenile court, . . . enter an order
          either remanding the case to the juvenile
          court or advising the attorney for the
          Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
           If the grand jury returns a true bill upon
          such indictment the jurisdiction of the
          juvenile court as to such case shall
          terminate.


(Emphasis added).   However, this argument fails to take into

account the effect of entering a nolle prosequi of an indictment.

When the Commonwealth nolle prossed the initial indictment

against appellant, it discontinued the prosecution of appellant

on that indictment, as though the indictment had never existed.
See Arnold, 18 Va. App. at 222, 443 S.E.2d at 185.   Thus,

although the juvenile and domestic relations district court lost

jurisdiction when the grand jury indicted appellant, the circuit

court's jurisdiction as to such case was terminated when the

Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment.   At that point, the

juvenile and domestic relations district court again was the only

forum with jurisdiction over appellant for any charges arising

prior to her eighteenth birthday.



                                13
                       WAIVER OF JURISDICTION

     Lastly, the Commonwealth asserts that appellant waived the

jurisdictional issue by failing to object to the jurisdiction of

the circuit court before arraignment on the second indictment.

     Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that "[a]ny objection to the

jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article shall

be waived if not made before arraignment."      However, this section