Burfoot v. Commonwealth
[…] was a family member).   Additionally, "'a void decree or order is

a nullity and may on proper application be vacated at any time.'"
 Matthews, 216 Va. at 359, 218 S.E.2d at 540 (emphasis added)

(quoting Cofer v. Cofer, 205 Va. 834, 837, 140 S.E.2d 663, 665-66

(1965)).   Thus, appellant's failure to object to the circuit

court's exercise of jurisdiction before arraignment cannot

constitute a waiver of jurisdiction.

     Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court and

vacate appellant's conviction.    Under Code § 16.1-241, the

juvenile and domestic relations district court retains

jurisdiction of appellant because the "ages specified in this law

refer to the age of the child at the time of the acts complained

of in the petition."    Therefore, the case is remanded to the

circuit court with instruction to remand the matter to the

juvenile and domestic relations district court for further

proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.6

                                           Reversed and remanded.