Burfoot v. Commonwealth
[…] court's jurisdiction as to such case was terminated when the

Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment.   At that point, the

juvenile and domestic relations district court again was the only

forum with jurisdiction over appellant for any charges arising

prior to her eighteenth birthday.



                                13
                       WAIVER OF JURISDICTION

     Lastly, the Commonwealth asserts that appellant waived the

jurisdictional issue by failing to object to the jurisdiction of

the circuit court before arraignment on the second indictment.

     Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that "[a]ny objection to the

jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this article shall

be waived if not made before arraignment."      However, this section

assumes that the Commonwealth initiated the proceeding in

accordance with Code § 16.1-260(A) by filing a petition in the

juvenile and domestic relations district court and that a valid

transfer hearing was conducted in accordance with Code