Burfoot v. Commonwealth
[…] standpoint to proceeding today."       Appellant's attorney asked

whether the Commonwealth nolle prossed the indictment because its

witnesses failed to appear and conceded that, "[i]f that was the

reason, the transfer is appropriate."      The Commonwealth's

attorney confirmed that a nolle prosequi of the indictment was

entered when several witnesses failed to appear.      Appellant's

attorney stated:   "That being the circumstances, no, I don't

     1
      Appellant was born on September 16, 1976 and was seventeen
years old at the time of the offense. Code § 16.1-241 provides
that "[t]he ages specified in this law refer to the age of the
child at the time of the acts complained of in the petition."



                                   2
[have a problem with the transfer]."   Appellant was convicted of

malicious wounding as charged in the second indictment.

     At the sentencing hearing on July 17, 1995, appellant moved

to set aside the verdict, arguing that, when the Commonwealth