Burfoot v. Commonwealth
[…] 3
in the Commonwealth.   In light of the specific statutory

procedures applicable to the prosecution of a juvenile for a

crime and the jurisdictional prerequisite of a valid juvenile

transfer hearing, we hold that a nolle prosequi terminates the

prosecution of a juvenile and that the only way to initiate a new

prosecution is to file a second petition in the juvenile and

domestic relations district court. 2

     2
      At the time of the proceedings in this case, Code
§ 16.1-269 provided the procedures for juvenile transfer. Code
§ 16.1-269 was repealed in 1994 and replaced by Code
§§ 16.1-269.1 to 16.1-269.6. Code § 16.1-269.6(C) provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:

               The circuit court order advising the
          attorney for the Commonwealth that he may
          seek an indictment shall divest the juvenile
          court of its jurisdiction over the case as
          well as the juvenile court's jurisdiction
          over any other allegations of delinquency
          arising from the same act, transaction or
          scheme giving rise to the charge for which
          the juvenile has been transferred. In
          addition, upon conviction of the juvenile
          following transfer and trial as an adult, the
          circuit court shall issue an order
          terminating the juvenile court's jurisdiction
          over that juvenile with respect to any future
          criminal acts alleged to have been committed
          by such juvenile and with respect to any
          pending allegations of delinquency which have
          not been disposed of by the juvenile court at
          the time of the criminal conviction.

(Emphasis added). Under the new statute, the juvenile and
domestic relations district court loses jurisdiction for all time
over a juvenile defendant when the Commonwealth is authorized by
the circuit court to seek an indictment. Thus, if the
Commonwealth enters a nolle prosequi of that indictment, the
circuit court retains jurisdiction over the juvenile.