OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court denied plaintiffs motion and granted defendants’ cross motion to dismiss the complaint. The court determined that plaintiff failed to establish good cause for her failure to serve defendants prior to the expiration of the Statute of Limitations and declined to grant the extension in the interest of justice on the ground that defendants would be prejudiced if plaintiff was permitted to proceed after the expiration of the Statute of Limitations.
Pursuant to CPLR 306-b, as amended effective January 1, 1998, plaintiff was required to serve defendants within 120 days of the commencement of the action. “If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service” (CPLR 306-b).
We conclude that, on the facts of this case, the court properly determined that plaintiff failed to establish good cause for her failure to serve defendants during the statutory period.