Byrne & Jones Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Byrne and Jones Construction v. Monroe City R-1 School District
[…] Admin. Code § 1.5550, 44 Ill. Admin Code § 500.1330; Indiana
allows for a pre-award protest brought within five business days prior to the bid due date and a
post- award protest brought within five business days of the award, see Indiana Department of
Administration, Procurement Protest Policy (Eff. Nov. 1, 2013); Iowa Admin. Code
r. 11-117.20(8A) (2015) (setting out written protest procedures within five calendar days from
the date of the award for “[a]ny vendor that filed a timely bid or proposal” and permitting
judicial review after exhaustion of administrative procedures), Kan. Stat. § 75-3739 (providing
that the director of purchases must give seven days’ notice to allow for protest); Kan. Stat.
§ 77-613 (appeal allowed under judicial review of agency action); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 45A.285
(permitting written protest by “[a]ny actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is
aggrieved” within two calendar weeks); Commonwealth v. Yamaha Motor Mfg. Corp. of Am.,
237 S.W.3d 203 (Ky. 2007) (holding that an unsuccessful bidder has standing for purposes of
judicial review under § 45A.285 after exhausting administrative procedures); La. Rev. Stat.