Byrne & Jones Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Byrne and Jones Construction v. Monroe City R-1 School District
[…] technology goods and services), and § 12126 (provides for an “alternative protest procedure”).
In California, review of alternative protests is limited, Cal. Code Regs. title 1,§ 1438, while
administrative mandamus review is available otherwise, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1094.5, or under
a writ of mandate procedure, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1085; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-109-102
(providing for protest within seven working days by “[a]ny actual or prospective bidder, offeror,
or contractor”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-109-205 – 206 (appeal of a final protest decision lies
under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Denver district court and may be taken within 10 working
days after the decision); Conn. Gen. Stat § 4e-36 (providing for protest by “[a]ny bidder or
proposer on a state contract…to a subcommittee of the State Contracting Standards Board” not
later than 14 days, which is specifically limited “to the procedural elements of the solicitation or
award process, or claims of an unauthorized or unwarranted, noncompetitive selection process”);
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4e-37(j) (providing that a subcommittee decision is “final and not subject to
appeal”); Delaware does not have a formal administrative protest process although agency heads

                                                10