Byrne & Jones Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Byrne and Jones Construction v. Monroe City R-1 School District
[…] public, not the bidders. As a result, precedent of long standing explains that only

taxpayers have standing to enforce those laws once a contract is awarded. B&J is not

(and does not claim to be) a taxpayer of the District, and the trial court was correct in

concluding that B&J lacks standing to assert its claim for injunctive relief.

       B&J’s petition references “the competitive bidding process required by law” but

fails to cite any state statutes or local regulations applicable to the District’s project. On

appeal, B&J bases its claim solely on section 177.086, which provides in pertinent part:

       No bids shall be entertained by the school district which are not made in
       accordance with the specifications furnished by the district and all contracts
       shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder complying with the terms of the
       letting, provided that the district shall have the right to reject any and all
       bids.

§ 177.086.2 (emphasis added).


                                               3
       B&J claims that it has a legally protectable interest sufficient to give it standing to

seek an injunction to prevent the District from proceeding with its construction project

under the contract it let to ATG based on the District’s alleged violation of section

177.086.2. This Court properly rejected such claims more than a century ago.

       It is, indeed, asserted that the defendant rejected the plaintiffs’ bid ‘without
       cause, arbitrarily and capriciously, through favoritism and bias.’ But, if the
       defendant had the absolute right to reject any and all bids, no cause of
       action would arise to plaintiffs because of the motive which led to the
       rejection of their bid. The right to reject the bids was unconditional.
       Defendant was entitled to exercise that right for any cause it might deem