Byrne & Jones Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Byrne and Jones Construction v. Monroe City R-1 School District
[…] 12
administrative agencies, or local governments believe such a remedy is in the best

interests of all they serve, they can create one. And, in doing so, they likely will give far

more clarity regarding the nature and extent of that remedy than any judicial decision.

For example, a legislated remedy allowing losing bidders to challenge the award of a

contract based on alleged violations of the bidding laws likely would have a time limit to


connection with the solicitation or award of a contract”); 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1711.1(g)
(providing for appeal within 15 days of the mailing date of a final decision); R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 37-2-52 (providing “[a]ny actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved
in connection with the solicitation or selection of an award” to file a written protest within two
weeks); R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-2-51 (on appeal, decisions in connection with the solicitation or
award of a contract are presumed to be correct); S.C. Code § 11-35-4210 (providing written