Byrne & Jones Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Byrne and Jones Construction v. Monroe City R-1 School District
[…] 6
   Many states have enacted statutory or administrative remedies allowing losing bidders to
challenge a bidding process both before and after the contract has been let. Ordinarily, these
remedies are administrative and, if such administrative remedies are pursued in a timely fashion,
subject to judicial review. Moreover, some (but certainly not all) permit a stay of the contract in
the event of a timely protest. See Ala. Admin. Code r. 355-4-1-.04(14) (requiring “[a]ny bidder
adversely affected” to file a notice of protest and a formal written protest seven days thereafter);
Ala. Code § 41-16-31 (should a protest prove unsuccessful, a “bona fide unsuccessful bidder”
may “bring a civil action in the appropriate court to enjoin execution of any contract entered
into[.]”); Alaska Stat. §§ 36.30.560 – .699 (providing for both a pre- and post-award protest
procedure by “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror” either before the award or within 10
days thereafter); Alaska Stat. § 35.30.685 (providing for appeal to the superior court for certain