C. ALLISON DEFOE REESE v. NICOLE A. NEWMAN
[…] Our analysis starts

with the plain language of the statute, as the general rule of statutory interpretation

is “that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he has used.”

Id. (quoting Peoples Drug Stores v. District of Columbia, 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C.

1983) (en banc)). To that end, “the words of the statute should be construed

according to their ordinary sense and with the meaning commonly attributed to

them.” Id. (citation omitted).



      Reese argues that the court was required to dissociate Newman from the

LLC under D.C. Code § 29-806.02 (5) which reads:



             A person shall be dissociated as a member from a limited
             liability company when:
             . . .
             (5) On application by the company, the person is
                                          7


             expelled as a member by judicial order because the
             person has:
             (A) Engaged, or is engaging, in wrongful conduct that
             has adversely and materially affected, or will adversely
             and materially affect, the company’s activities and
             affairs;
             (B) Willfully or persistently committed, or is willfully
             and persistently committing, a material breach of the
             operating agreement or the person’s duties or obligations
             under § 29-804.09; or
             (C) Engaged in, or is engaging, in conduct relating to the
             company’s activities which makes it not reasonably
             practicable to carry on the activities with the person as a
             member. . . .



D.C. Code § 29-806.02 (5) (emphasis added).



      Reese’s interpretation of the statute is that, upon application to the court by a

company, a judge shall dissociate a member of an LLC, when that member

commits any one of the actions described in subsections (5)(A)-(C). We disagree