C. ALLISON DEFOE REESE v. NICOLE A. NEWMAN
[…] dissociate Newman because, Reese argues, the language in § 29-806.02 (5) is

compulsory. Although Reese argues that the language of the “dissociation” section

of the District’s code should be read as forcing the hand of a trial judge who finds
                                          9


grounds for dissociation, Reese attempts to read the “dissolution” section

differently.



      Reese differentiates the sections by pointing to the dissolution section’s

express authorization to order a remedy other than dissolution in § 29-807.01 (b)

which provides: “[i]n a proceeding brought under subsection (a)(5) of this section,

the Superior Court may order a remedy other than dissolution.” While we are

satisfied that judicial dissolution of an LLC is discretionary under this statute,

Reese’s attempt to buttress her argument that § 29-806.02 (5) is compulsory by

pointing to this express provision in the dissolution section and the absence of a