Beal Bank, S.S.B. v. Caddo Parish-Villas South, Ltd.
[…] bankruptcy court in accordance with the district court’s decision,

then the order should be considered final." 68 F.3d at 921.

     The remand order in the present case plainly requires more

than "purely mechanical" or "computational" proceedings, or mere

entry of an order in accordance with the district court’s decision.

Caddo nonetheless argues that the district court’s order does not

                                9
entail significant further proceedings. First, Caddo contends that

the indemnification determination is "essentially ministerial,"

because La. UCC § 3-309(b) requires that the debtor be "adequately

protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by

another person to enforce the instrument." We disagree. The fact

that a legal determination may be relatively easy to make because

it is governed by a clear rule of law does not transform a judicial

function into a ministerial function. The bankruptcy court must

still determine whether a threat of third-party enforcement of the