Cahoon v. Cummings
[…] which was adopted in Mayhue to deal with claims for increased  risk  for  an
injury that has been  incurred,  and  the  situation  presented  in  Scheid,
where, although the  risk  had  been  increased,  the  plaintiff’s  ultimate
injury was uncertain.  In the face of that uncertainty,  we  held  that  the
plaintiff may recover for her decreased chance of  long-term  survival,  and
is not required to wait until the ultimate injury comes to  pass.   See  id.
at 277-78.
      The survival statute precludes recovery on both a wrongful death claim
and a survival claim.  See Ind. Code §  34-9-3-4  (1998)  (the  Survival  of
Cause of Action statute  applies  only  if  the  person  “receives  personal
injuries caused by the wrongful act  or  omission  of  another  and  .  .  .
subsequently  dies  from  causes  other  than  those  personal   injuries”).
Accordingly, a plaintiff cannot recover on both a wrongful death  claim  and
a claim of an increased risk of harm caused by the  same  wrong.     If  the
alleged result of the defendant’s acts that increase the  risk  of  harm  is