Calhoun County Texas v. United States
[…] Hebert v. United

States, 53 F.3d 720, 722 (5th Cir.1995).                    The district court's

thorough    order    discussed       several     alternative      bases     for     its

dismissal, none of which are in error.                Accordingly, we affirm the

district court's dismissal of Calhoun County's complaint.

A. The QTA's twelve year limitations period applies to Calhoun
     County's claim.

        The district court properly applied a twelve year statute of

                                         7
limitations to Calhoun County's claim.    Section 2409a(g) provides:

     Any civil action under this section, except for an action
     brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced
     within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such
     action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the
     plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have
     known of the claim of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g).   Calhoun County is not a state;       therefore,

it is subject to this twelve year limitations period.           As the

district   court   noted,   however,   even   if   Calhoun   County,   a

subdivision of the State of Texas, was a state for purposes of the

QTA, the applicable limitations period in this case would still be

twelve years.   Section 2409a(i) provides:

     Any civil action brought by a State under this section with
     respect to lands, other than tide or submerged lands, on which
     the United States or its lessee or right-of-way or easement
     grantee has made substantial improvements or substantial
     investments or on which the United States has conducted
     substantial activities pursuant to a management plan such as
     ... wildlife habitat improvement, or other similar activities,
     shall be barred unless the action is commenced within twelve
     years after the date the State received notice of the Federal
     claims to the lands.

28 U.S.C. § 2409a(i) (emphasis added).         As the district court

pointed out, Calhoun County agrees that the United States and the

State of Texas have conducted activities to improve the wildlife

habitat on Matagorda Island since 1982.       As such, even under the