Calhoun v. Department of the Army
[…] official must possess authority to take or recommend
action, due process does not require “unfettered discretion
to take any action he or she believes is appropriate” or
require “consider[ation of] alternatives that are prohibit-
ed, impracticable, or outside of management’s purview.”
Rodgers v. Dep’t of the Navy, 2015 M.S.P.B. 45 ¶6 (2015).
Here the authority of the deciding official was commensu-
rate with the nature of the furlough decisions.
    Ms. Calhoun states that her Board panel was improp-
erly constituted because it was composed of only two
members, and that this contravened 5 C.F.R. § 1200.3(d)
and 5 U.S.C. § 1201. Contrary to Ms. Calhoun’s assertion,
the regulations contemplate that a Board may be com-
posed of two members. See 5 C.F.R. 1200.3(e) (“This
section applies only when at least two Board members are
in office.”). Two-member Board panels may issue final
decisions when both members are in agreement. 5 C.F.R.
§ 1200.3(b)–(d). No procedural error or due process viola-
tion has been shown in the implementation and review of
the furlough.
    Ms. Calhoun makes several other arguments on ap-