California Communities Against Toxics v. McCarthy
[…] These

sources include “major sources,” which emit the most pollutants, “area sources,” which are

stationary sources of HAPs that emit fewer HAPs than major sources; “stationary sources,”

defined as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air
                                                 2
pollutant;” and “new sources,” defined as “a stationary source the construction or reconstruction

of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes regulations.” Id. § 7412(a); 42

U.S.C. § 4211. The 1990 amendments required the EPA to publish, within one year of the

amendments’ 1990 passage, “a list of all categories and subcategories of major sources and area

sources . . . of the air pollutants listed pursuant.” Id. § 7412(c)(1). Additionally, the statute

required the agency to “from time to time, but no less often than every 8 years, revise, if

appropriate, in response to public comment or new information,” the list of categories and

subcategories of major sources and area sources. Id. For each list of categories and sub-

categories, the EPA was required to establish emissions standards. Id. § 7412(c)(2). The statute