A condominium owner “has such rights to share with other co-owners the common elements . . . as are designated by the master deed.” MCL 559.163. Common elements are defined by statute as “the portions of the condominium project other than the condominium units.” MCL 559.103. In some cases, they are also referred to as “common areas,” which is the term used throughout this opinion. MCL 559.106(1) defines “co-owner” as “a person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, trust, or other legal entity or any combination of those entities, who owns a condominium unit within the condominium project.” -5- maintain the premises in a reasonably safe manner and neglecting to repair the faulty gutter despite plaintiff’s numerous grievances.