VI. HOUSING LAW OF MICHIGAN Plaintiff argues the trial court erred when it granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition because the HLM imposes a duty on defendants to prevent unsafe conditions in common areas of the dwelling, which extends to the property sidewalk where plaintiff’s injuries transpired due to defendants’ failure to rectify the continuously leaking gutter. We disagree. The HLM, specifically MCL 125.536(1), provides, in pertinent part: -6- When the owner of a dwelling regulated by this act permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of this act, any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. One prerequisite to establishing a violation of the aforementioned statute is that the condition exists in a portion of the dwelling.