One prerequisite to establishing a violation of the aforementioned statute is that the condition exists in a portion of the dwelling. MCL 125.402(1) defines dwelling as “any house, building, structure, tent, shelter, trailer or vehicle, or portion thereof, (except railroad cars, on tracks or rights-of-way) which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence, living or sleeping place of 1 or more human beings, either permanently or transiently . . . .” The sidewalk where plaintiff slipped was not in a “portion of [her] dwelling.” Even though it is arguably a “common area” of the condominium complex, it was not a “common area” of the “dwelling[,]” as the icy sidewalk was located outside of plaintiff’s condominium unit.