Campanella v. Montana Department of Transportation
[…] ¶7     Did the District Court err in dismissing Campanella’s complaint by determining
that Campanella was not entitled to a statutory 120-day extension of the otherwise
applicable one-year statute of limitations?



                                          3
¶8     The District Court, in analyzing whether Campanella’s discharge was exempted

altogether from the WDEA pursuant to § 39-2-912, MCA, 1 looked to this Court’s

decision in Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings, 258 Mont. 247, 854 P.2d 326 (1993). In

Tonack, the defendant bank argued that § 39-2-912, MCA, prohibited Tonack from

recovering under both the Wrongful Discharge Act and the federal Age Discrimination in

Employment Act. In evaluating that contention, this Court stated:

            Whether a discharge will ultimately be “subject to any other state or
       federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the
       dispute” is not immediately known when a claim is filed. This must be
       determined before it is known whether the Wrongful Discharge Act may be
       applied. It is established only when a finder of fact has made that
       determination or when judgment on the claim has otherwise been entered.