Campbell v. City of San Antonio
[…] arising out of "false imprisonment, or any other intentional

tort."8


7
     The Act governs the instances in which governmental units of
the state, including cities, may, or may not, be held liable to
private litigants. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§
101.021, 101.055, 101.057.
8
     The heart of Campbell's allegations of negligent use of
tangible personal property does indeed seem merely a part of a
larger claim for false arrest or false imprisonment. An action
for either of these intentional torts is barred by section
101.057(2) of the Act (barring claims "arising out of assault,
battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort").
See City of San Antonio v. Dunn, 796 S.W.2d 258, 261 (Tex.
App.SQSan Antonio 1990, writ denied). Campbell's claim for
damages centers around the arrest itself and the results thereof.
She does not rely on her allegations of the negligent use of the