Schmidt v. InterstateFederal Savings Loan Assn., 74 F.R.D. 423,428 (D. D.C.). The present case, however, does not present this problem. Although there is no specific statute of limitations governing actions based on *Page 364 the deprivation of constitutional rights, courts have generally applied the general tort statute of limitations to such actions where a more specific statute does not exist.5 See Williams v. Walsh, 558 F.2d 667,670 (2d Cir.) (applying Connecticut's three-year tort statute of limitations in suit alleging deprivation of constitutional rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983). General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." In this case the earliest application of the attendance policy would be the beginning of the 1977-78 school year, the first year the policy went into effect. The complaint was filed on February 20, 1980, which is within the three-year period.