Campbell v. Sundquist
[…] thereunder. (Emphasis supplied).

      The Declaratory Judgment Act "should be liberally construed in favor of

the person seeking relief in a proper case to the end that rights and interests be

expeditiously determined." Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hammond, 290

S.W.2d 860, 862 (Tenn. 1956). Although the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment

Act is to be liberally construed, certain limitations have been placed upon the

                                         9
power of courts to entertain suits brought under the Act. T.C.A. § 20-13-102

(1992) prohibits courts from entertaining suits against the state "or against any

officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the

state, its treasury, funds or property." In addition, a court should not entertain a

suit under the Declaratory Judgment Act if the resolution of the dispute would

require a "judicial investigation of disputed facts." Standard Accident Ins. Co. v.

Carvin, 400 S.W.2d 235, 236 (quoting Newsum v. Interstate Realty Co., 152 Tenn.