Candle Corp. of America v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] read to authorize successor companies to qualify for distribution
because it implies that companies that have been acquired by a
company that supported the investigation may continue to qualify
for distribution. See Pls.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. J. Agency R. at 9
(“Pls.’ Mem.”); Def.’s Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 14-15
(“Def.’s Br.”); Resp. of Def.-Ints. Candle-Lite Division of
Lancaster Colony Corporation, Lumi-Lite Candle Co., and General
Wax & Candle Co. to Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 15; Def.-Int.
Muench-Kreuzer’s Br. Opp’n Pls.’ Mot. J. Agency R. at 16-18; see
also 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1) (“Companies, businesses, or persons
that have ceased the production of the product covered by the
order or finding or who have been acquired by a company or
business that is related to a company that opposed the
investigation shall not be an affected domestic producer.”).
Court No. 02-00751                                                  Page 7

of petitioners and other entities that indicated public support of

the petition.”       Letter from Stephen Koplan, U.S. International

Trade Commission, to Stuart Seidel, Assistant Commissioner, U.S.