Candle Corp. of America v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] must describe in detail the duly authorized succession
      by which it is entitled to file the certification.
Court No. 02-00751                                                      Page 15

      CDSOA does prohibit parties who opposed the original
      petition from qualifying for an offset under the CDSOA by
      virtue of their acquiring one of the injured domestic
      parties in that particular case.

Letter from Douglas M. Browning, U.S. Customs Service, to Jay P.

Urwitz, Hale and Dorr LLP (Jan. 18, 2002), C.A.R. Tab 6 at 2.

      Title   19     C.F.R.   §   159.61(b)(1)(i)   permits    a    “successor

company” to “file a certification to claim an offset as an affected

domestic producer on behalf of the predecessor company.”              Read in

isolation, the regulation might permit a successor to claim an

offset distribution even if the successor itself did not qualify as

an affected domestic producer.10

      However, eligibility for certification under the regulation is