Candle Corp. of America v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] Customs must publish a notice of intention to distribute the

continued dumping and subsidy offset and the ITC list of the

affected domestic producers potentially eligible to receive an

offset distribution.                 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2).            Customs also

“request[s] a certification from each potentially eligible affected

domestic      producer,”         and      determines     whether   to   grant    or    deny



      3
       In the course of an antidumping investigation, the ITC may
issue questionnaires to domestic producers. 19 C.F.R. § 201.9;
see also 19 C.F.R. § 207.11(b)(2) (requiring petitions to include
specific information including “[i]dentification of each product
on which the petitioner requests the Commission to seek pricing
information in its questionnaires”).
Court No. 02-00751                                              Page 5

certification.4      19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(2)-(3); 19 C.F.R. § 159.63.


     4
         The Byrd Amendment specifically provides as follows:

     d) Parties eligible for distribution of antidumping and