Candle Corp. of America v. United States International Trade Commission
[…] 1
       The Byrd Amendment has been challenged before the World
Trade Organization. See WTO Appellate Body Report on United
States-Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2002,
WT/DS217/AB/R and WT/DS234/20/AB/R (Jan. 16, 2003)
http://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/dispu_subjects_index_
e.htm.
Court No. 02-00751                                                   Page 3

orders.2   The distribution, termed a “continued dumping and subsidy

offset,”    is   available   to   “affected   domestic   producers     for

qualifying expenditures.”     19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a).      The purpose of

the Byrd Amendment is to strengthen the remedial effects of the

antidumping duties imposed on subject merchandise.         See Pub. L.

106-387, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-72-73, reprinted in 19 U.S.C.A. §

1675c (“United States trade laws should be strengthened to see that

the remedial purpose of those laws is achieved.”); Huaiyin Foreign

Trade Corp. v. United States, slip op. 02-42 at 18-19 (Fed. Cir.

Mar. 21, 2003) (“Far from rendering the antidumping statute penal

in nature . . ., the Byrd Amendment actually enhances its remedial

nature.    The duties now bear less resemblance to a fine payable to