Cannon v. Mullin
[…] homicide includes the intent to cause harm?” The witness answered “Yes.” Id.

      Whatever the basis of Mr. Cannon’s concerns about this testimony, he has

failed to show any possibility of prejudice. Dr. Hemphill’s description of the

cause of death as “homicide” was completely consistent with Mr. Cannon’s

theories of the case. There was no issue regarding Mr. Cannon’s intent to harm

the victim. The only issues were whether he acted in self-defense and, if not,

whether his culpability was only for manslaughter. See 21 Okla. Stat. § 711

(defining manslaughter as “homicide” “[w]hen perpetrated without a design to

effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by

means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as

constitute excusable or justifiable homicide” or “[w]hen perpetrated unnecessarily

either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after

such attempt shall have failed”). Neither defense theory excludes an intent to

cause harm.

                   b.     “Defense-wound” testimony

      Mr.