Carissa Ann Marie Dominguez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] 1608 Bragmont Street
                   Cohena, CA 91722

Dominguez argues that this handwritten note should have been sufficient to put the

INS on notice that they needed to send notice to another address.

      We disagree. Due process is satisfied so long as the method of notice is

conducted “in a manner ‘reasonably calculated’ to ensure that notice reaches the

alien”. Id. at 1278, citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S.

306, 318 (1950). The INS has a duty to provide written notice to those appearing

before it in a hearing. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). Section 1229(a)(1) provides in

relevant part:

      In removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, written

      notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given

      in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable,

      through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record,


                                           3
      if any) specifying the following:

             ...

             (F)(i) The requirement that the alien must immediately provide

      (or have provided) the Attorney General with a written record of an

      address and telephone number (if any) at which the alien may be

      contacted respecting proceedings under section 1229a of this title

      [removal proceedings].

                (ii) The requirement that the alien must provide the Attorney

      General immediately with a written record of any change of the

      alien’s address or telephone number.

8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1).

      Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c), the notice specified in § 1229(a) is effective

if sent to the “last address provided by the alien.”1 Indeed, an alien has an

affirmative duty to provide the government with a correct address; under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1305(a),2 the alien must notify the attorney general within ten days from the date


      1
        8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) states:
      Service by mail under this section shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted
      delivery to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection
      (a)(1)(F) of this section.
      2
       8 U.S.C. § 1305(a) states, in pertinent part:
      Each alien required to be registered under this subchapter who is within the
      United States shall notify the Attorney General in writing of each change of
      address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish

                                                4
of a change of address. See also 8 C.F.R. § 265.1.3 Failing to provide the INS

with a change of address will preclude the alien from claiming that the INS did not

provide him or her with notice of a hearing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(5)(B) (“No

written notice shall be required . . . if the alien has failed to provide the address

required under section 1229(a)(1)(F) of this title”).

      In addition to those clear statutory requirements, we also recognize the Fifth

Circuit’s decision in United States v. Estrada-Trochez, 66 F.3d 733 (5th Cir. 1995),

in which that court held that notice sent to the alien’s last known address satisfied