Carissa Ann Marie Dominguez v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1).

      Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c), the notice specified in § 1229(a) is effective

if sent to the “last address provided by the alien.”1 Indeed, an alien has an

affirmative duty to provide the government with a correct address; under 8 U.S.C.

§ 1305(a),2 the alien must notify the attorney general within ten days from the date


      1
        8 U.S.C. § 1229(c) states:
      Service by mail under this section shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted
      delivery to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection
      (a)(1)(F) of this section.
      2
       8 U.S.C. § 1305(a) states, in pertinent part:
      Each alien required to be registered under this subchapter who is within the
      United States shall notify the Attorney General in writing of each change of
      address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish

                                                4
of a change of address. See also 8 C.F.R. § 265.1.3 Failing to provide the INS

with a change of address will preclude the alien from claiming that the INS did not

provide him or her with notice of a hearing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(5)(B) (“No