CARL E. LARSON VS. CITY OF PATERSON, ETC. (L-4092-13, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] dismissed the claim for three reasons. First, the court determined

it   lacked    jurisdiction    to   adjudicate     plaintiff's   retaliatory

discharge claim under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1.           Second, the court also

concluded plaintiff's common law retaliatory discharge claim was

preempted by the LAD.         Third, the court found that even it had

jurisdiction and the claim was not preempted by the LAD, plaintiff

failed to demonstrate that he suffered an adverse employment

action.    We address the court's findings in turn.

      A. Jurisdiction

      N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 states:

              Notwithstanding any provision of law to the
              contrary, relief for having been required to
              retire in violation of the provisions of
              [N.J.S.A. 10:5-12], shall be available to the
              person aggrieved by that violation solely
              through the procedure initiated by filing a
              complaint with the Attorney General under the
              provisions of [the LAD].

              Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
              of [N.J.S.A. 10:5-17] or any other law, relief

                                      8                              A-2526-15T4
            ordered for or granted to a person in
            connection with his being required to retire
            in violation of the provisions of [N.J.S.A.
            10:5-12] shall be limited to his reinstatement
            with back pay and interest.

            [N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 (emphasis added).]

       The court dismissed plaintiff's retaliatory discharge claim

under N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 finding it lacked jurisdiction.               The

court reasoned that N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1 permitted the assertion of

a "required to retire" claim only "by filing a complaint with the

Attorney General under the provisions of" the LAD.             The court

concluded    the    exclusive     forum   for   plaintiff's   retaliatory

discharge claim was with the Attorney General.         We disagree.

       The court erred in its application of N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.1