CARL E. LARSON VS. CITY OF PATERSON, ETC. (L-4092-13, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] or retaliation against an employee for asserting rights to workers'

compensation benefits.6        Plaintiff alleges he was forced to retire


6
    N.J.S.A. 10:5-12 prohibits employment discrimination

            because of the race, creed, color, national
            origin, ancestry, age, marital status, civil
            union status, domestic partnership status,


                                      9                           A-2526-15T4
in retaliation for his assertion of rights under the Workers'

Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -142.

       Plaintiff asserted a well-established common law cause of

action unrelated to the LAD. In Lally v. Copygraphics, 85 N.J.

668, 677 (1981), the Court considered N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1, which

prohibits an employer from "discharg[ing] or in any other manner

discriminat[ing] against an employee as to his employment because

such   employee   has   claimed   or    attempted   to   claim   workmen's

compensation benefits from such employer . . . ."          The Court held

"there exists a common law cause of action for civil redress for

a retaliatory firing" under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 for employees who

are discriminated against or discharged for claiming or attempting

to claim workers' compensation benefits.        Id. at 670.