Carlos Richard McClure v. State
[…] The
      corporal’s initial impression of the weapon was that it was a small caliber
      rifle, but, upon closer inspection, he realized that it was actually a BB
      gun.


      At trial, McClure testified that, during the incident, he grabbed the BB
      gun to use as a club because the friend threatened to have the male victim
      “get [McClure].”


McClure, 347 Ga. App. at 68-69.

      1. Our first inquiry is whether slight evidence supported McClure’s requested

jury instructions.

      (a) Justification in the defense of habitation.

      Pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-23, “[a] person is justified in threatening or using

force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that

such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry


                                           3
into or attack upon a habitation.” “Habitation” is defined as “any dwelling, motor

vehicle, or place of business[.]” OCGA § 16-3-24.1 The defense of habitation is not

available where there is no evidence that the victim was attempting to enter or attack

a habitation at the time he was assaulted. See Wike v. State, 262 Ga.