Carter v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] discretionary  balm.  See 8 C.F.R.    3.2 (1996); see also Abudu,
                                                                          

485  U.S. at 104-05 (applying this paradigm to the Board's denial

of a motion  to reopen);  Gando-Coello, 888 F.2d  at 198  (same).
                                                

Here, the Board had ample justification to  deny the petitioner's

motion.

          1.   INS Approval.  INS authorization of a petition for
                    1.   INS Approval.
                                     

a status adjustment  under 8 U.S.C.   1154 must  occur before the

Board can  grant such  relief.   See  8 U.S.C.    1154(b)  (1994)
                                              

(placing  upon   the  Attorney   General  or  her   designee  the

responsibility to determine in the first instance "that the facts

stated in the  petition are true and that  the [petitioner] is an

immediate relative").  In this case, petitioner failed to present

her petition for adjusted status as a battered spouse to the INS,

and thus did not secure the requisite agency approval.

          Approval  by  the INS  is not  an empty  exercise, but,