Carter v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] sentenced her  to  serve 12-20  years  in prison.    She was  not

released from the penitentiary until March 20, 1993.

          The  Immigration  and   Naturalization  Service   (INS)

instituted deportation proceedings  against petitioner on October

28, 1988  (while she was  still incarcerated).   In its  order to

show  cause, the  INS charged  her inter  alia with  committing a

crime involving moral turpitude (for  which she was convicted and

sentenced to  a prison term  of more  than one year)  within five

years of her lawful entry into the United States, in violation of

section  241(a)(2)  of  the  I&N  Act,  8  U.S.C.    1251(a)(2).1
                    
                              

     1The statute reads in pertinent part:

          Any  alien who  (I) is  convicted of  a crime
          involving  moral  turpitude committed  within
          five years . . . after the date of entry, and
          (II) either is sentenced to confinement or is
          confined  therefor  . .  .  for  one year  or
          longer, is deportable.

                                2


Petitioner disputed  this charge, denying that the  crime she had

committed involved moral turpitude.

          On  March 19,  1990,  an immigration  judge (IJ)  found

petitioner  deportable.   While  her  appeal  to  the  Board  was

pending,  petitioner,  though  still  incarcerated,  married Dale

Carter  (a native and citizen  of the United  States).  Following

her release,  she gave birth to a child, Jamila Carter, on August

22,  1994.   Six weeks  thereafter, the  Board affirmed  the IJ's

decision  and entered a deportation order.  See Matter of Carter,
                                                                          

Interim Dec. No. 23-200-544 (BIA 1995).

          Petitioner subsequently  sought  a divorce.   She  then

filed  a motion to reopen the  deportation proceedings.  Although

the  Board  previously found  petitioner  deportable  due to  her

manslaughter conviction,  her motion asserts an  entitlement to a

waiver of  excludability premised  on her  status  as a  battered

spouse.2    The  Board  denied  her  motion  on  July  12,  1995.
                    
                              

8  U.S.C.    1251(a)(2)(A)(i).    Since  the  charge  under  this
provision  is the  only charge that  INS pressed, it  is the only
charge that we discuss.

     2The applicable statute reads in pertinent part:

          An alien who  is the spouse  of a citizen  of
          the United  States, who  is a person  of good
          moral  character,  who  is  eligible   to  be
          classified as  an immediate  relative .  . .,
          and who has resided in the United States with
          the alien's spouse may file a petition  . . .
          [for relief if]: