Carter Ex Rel. Caleb O. v. Lindgren
[…] There, a

physician examined Caleb and placed him on a seventy-two-hour hold

pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-5(a).2         DCYF petitioned the

Family   Court   for   temporary   custody,   stating   that   Caleb   was

“neglected” and that he was “without proper parental care and

supervision.” The court granted temporary custody of Caleb to DCYF

on September 29, 1999.

           On October 5, 1999, DCYF assigned an agent to investigate

allegations that Carter had sexually molested another son from a



           2
                 R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-5(a) provides:

           Any physician or duly certified registered nurse
           practitioner treating a child who has suffered
           physical injury that appears to have been caused by
           other than accidental means or a child suffering
           from malnutrition or sexual molestation shall have
           the right to keep the child in the custody of a
           hospital or any licensed child care center or
           facility for no longer than seventy-two (72) hours,
           with or without the consent of the child's parents
           or guardian, pending the filing of an ex-parte
           petition to the family court. The expense for that
           temporary care shall be paid by the parents or
           legal guardian of the child or, if they are unable
           to pay, by the department.

                                   -4-
previous marriage.     These allegations had previously had been

investigated and found meritless, but DCYF reopened the case when

Carter’s then fifteen-year-old son was found by a juvenile court to

have sexually abused a nine-year-old boy.