Carter v. State
[…] Carter was later sentenced on a “Count  Five”  despite  the  fact  that  the
original information only contained four  counts.[10]   Carter  argues  that
because there is no evidence of a Count Five ever being filed, he could  not
possibly  be  convicted  on  that  count.   However,  no  matter  what   the
information says, Carter was in fact  sentenced  to  two  years  for  “Count
Five.”  The habitual offender statute does not contemplate enhancement of  a
penalty  for  the  mere  charge  of  a  felony,  but  looks  for  an  actual
conviction.  See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8  (“The  state  may  seek  to  have  a
person sentenced as a habitual offender for any felony  by  alleging,  on  a
page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person  has
accumulated two (2) prior unrelated felony convictions.”) (emphasis  added).
 Here the State has shown that at the very least, Carter  was  sentenced  to
two years in prison, which qualifies as a felony sentence.  See id. § 35-50-
2-1(b) (“As used in this chapter, ‘felony conviction’  means  a  conviction,