Castelow v. Commonwealth
[…] evidence did not provide a proper foundation for the admission of

the child's complaint to her stepmother.




                               - 4 -
      The rule has been long established by case decisions that a

complaint recently made by the victim of a rape is admissible.

See Haynes v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. (28 Gratt.) 942, 947-48

(1877).   See also Pepoon v. Commonwealth, 192 Va. 804, 810-11, 66

S.E.2d 854, 858 (1951).   In 1993, the legislature statutorily

enacted the rule to apply to rape and other specifically

designated sexual offenses.   In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-268.2

provides as follows:

           Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
           in any prosecution for criminal sexual
           assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et. seq.)
           of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2 . . . , the fact
           that the person injured made complaint of the
           offense recently after commission of the
           offense is admissible, not as independent
           evidence of the offense, but for the purpose
           of corroborating the testimony of the
           complaining witness.

The issue presented in this appeal is whether the child's

complaint to her stepmother was made "recently after commission

of the offense" as required by Code § 19.2-268.2.

      In Pepoon, the Supreme Court noted that "a statement made a