Cathie J. Pascavage v. Donald Mackay
[…] 3
The HRO directs MacKay not to harass or have direct or indirect contact with Pascavage.

And it prohibits MacKay from being within one mile of Pascavage’s home and one-half

mile of her place of employment. MacKay appeals.

                                       DECISION

I.       The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting the HRO.

         A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable

grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd.

5(b)(3) (2014). “Harassment” is defined as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted

acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or

privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.”

Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014); see Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 764

(Minn. App. 2008) (explaining that the statute requires proof of objectively unreasonable

conduct on the part of the harasser and an objectively reasonable belief on the part of the