Catt v. Board of Com'rs of Knox County
[…] The sole issue presented on transfer is whether the County  is  immune
from  liability  pursuant  to  the  Act.   The  Act  “allows  suits  against
governmental entities for torts committed  by  their  employees  but  grants
immunity  under  the  specific  circumstances  enumerated  in  Indiana  Code
section 34-13-3-3.”  Mangold v. Ind. Dep’t of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d  970,
975 (Ind. 2001).  Immunity under the Act is a question of law to be  decided
by the  court.   Id.   The  party  seeking  immunity  bears  the  burden  of
establishing it. Id.
      Indiana Code section  34-13-3-3(3)  provides  in  relevant  part:   “A
governmental  entity  or  an  employee  acting  within  the  scope  of   the
employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from .  .  .  (3)  the
temporary  condition  of  a   public   thoroughfare   which   results   from
weather.”[1]  Ind. Code § 34-4-16.5-3(3).  The law in this  jurisdiction  is
settled that a governmental  entity  has  a  common  law  duty  to  exercise
reasonable care and diligence  to  keep  its  streets  and  sidewalks  in  a
reasonably safe condition for travel.  Galbreath v.  City  of  Indianapolis,
255 N.E.2d 225, 227 (Ind. 1970); see also I.C.  §  34-13-3-3(18)  (declaring
“[T]his  subdivision  shall  not  be  construed  to  relieve  a  responsible
governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain  public
highways in a reasonably safe condition.”).  Our courts have  not  addressed
this duty in the context of washed-out culverts but  have  done  so  in  the
context of a city’s duty to remove snow and ice.  For example  in  Van  Bree
v. Harrison County, 584 N.E.2d 1114 (Ind. Ct.  App.  1992),  trans.  denied,