Cavalier County v. Gestson
[…] The prayer of the complaint asks for a judgment that the taxes for the years 1939 and 1940, upon the premises described, be declared a legal and valid lien upon the premises, as provided by law and that the purported order of abatement be set aside, cancelled and declared null and void.

Upon the Service of the summons and complaint in said action the Bank of North Dakota, through its attorneys, served upon the plaintiff a motion for a change of venue, basing the motion upon the provisions of § 6-0927 of the Rev Code of North Dakota for 1943, which reads as follows:

"Civil actions may be brought against the state of North Dakota on account of causes of action claimed to have arisen out of transactions connected with the operation of the Bank of North Dakota upon condition that the provisions of this section are complied with. In such actions, the state shall be designated as `The State of North Dakota, doing business as The Bank of North Dakota,' and the service of process therein *Page 660 shall be made upon the manager of the Bank. Such actions may be brought in the same manner and shall be subject to the same provisions of law as other civil actions. Such action shall be brought, however, in the county where the Bank of North Dakota shall have its principal place of business, except as provided in sections 28-0401, 28-0402, 28-0403, 28-0404 and 28-0406. The provisions of sections 54-1401 and 54-1406 shall not apply to claims against the state