Cavalier County v. Gestson
[…] Such actions may be brought in the same manner and shall be subject to the same provisions of law as other civil actions. Such action shall be brought, however, in the county where the Bank of North Dakota shall have its principal place of business, except as provided in sections 28-0401, 28-0402, 28-0403, 28-0404 and 28-0406. The provisions of sections 54-1401 and 54-1406 shall not apply to claims against the state affected by the provisions of this section."

Section 28-0401, being one of the exceptions referred to in § 6-0927, reads as follows:

"Venue of Actions relating to Real Property.

An action for any one of the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject matter of the action, or some part thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial upon agreement of counsel or in other cases provided by statute.

(1) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest."