Cbl Wireless PLC v. FCC
[…] tion service to their customers.  We discern no such limita-
tion in the statute's text.  The statute nowhere defines the 
"practices ... in connection with" foreign communication 
service covered by section 201(b), and the Commission has 
interpreted such "practices" to encompass negotiation and 
payment of settlement rates by U.S. carriers.  See 12 
F.C.C.R. at 19,937 p 283.  Because the Commission's inter-
pretation is reasonable, we uphold it under Chevron's second 
step.  See 467 U.S. at 843.

     The second relevant provision of the statute, section 205(a), 
provides:

     Whenever, after full opportunity for a hearing, upon a 
     complaint or under an order for investigation and hear-
     ing made by the Commission on its own initiative, the 
     Commission shall be of opinion that any charge, classifi-
     cation, regulation, or practice of any carrier or carriers is 



     or will be in violation of [the Act], the Commission is 
     authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe 
     what will be the just and reasonable charge or the 
     maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum, 
     charge or charges to be thereafter observed, and what 
     classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, 
     fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed....

47 U.S.C. s 205(a).  The Commission may declare a practice 
unlawful upon finding that it is "unjust, unreasonable, unduly 
discriminatory, or preferential."  Western Union Telegraph 
Co. v. FCC, 815 F.2d 1495, 1501 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1987).  Here,