Cbl Wireless PLC v. FCC
[…] Here, 
because the Commission determined that "it would be an 
unjust and unreasonable 'practice' ... for a U.S. international 
carrier to pay settlement rates above the relevant benchmark 
rate," 12 F.C.C.R. at 19,941 p 291, it set enforceable bench-
mark rates.  Deferring to the Commission's determinations of 
what practices are "just" or "unjust," "reasonable" or "unrea-
sonable," see Capital Network System, Inc. v. FCC, 28 F.3d 
201, 204 (D.C. Cir. 1994), we hold that the Commission, in 
capping settlement rates, lawfully exercised its broad powers 
under section 205(a).

     Finally, section 211(a) also gives the Commission authority 
to regulate settlement rates.  It requires "[e]very carrier 
subject to this chapter [to] file with the Commission copies of 
all contracts, agreements, or arrangements ... with common 
carriers not subject to the [Act]."  47 U.S.C. s 211(a).  For 
all contracts filed with the FCC, it is well-established that 
"the Commission has the power to prescribe a change in 
contract rates when it finds them to be unlawful and to 
modify other provisions of private contracts when necessary