Cecil J. Childers v. Patricia Peverall Childers
[…] pending litigation. The existence of the
           document was not revealed to the court until
           14.5 months after the litigation commenced.

     Because he made an oral motion to have the Agreement

adopted at the beginning of the trial on September 17, 1998, the




                                 - 4 -
husband argues that the court erred in stating that there were

no motions made to adopt the agreement.

        The husband cites Code § 20-109(C)in support of his

contention that he presented the Agreement in a timely manner.

Code § 20-109(C) states:

             In suits for divorce . . . . if a
             stipulation or contract signed by the party
             to whom such relief might otherwise be
             awarded is filed before entry of a final
             decree, no decree or order directing payment
             of support and maintenance for the spouse,
             suit money, or counsel fee or establishing
             or imposing any other condition, monetary or
             nonmonetary, shall be entered except in
             accordance with that stipulation or
             contract. If such a stipulation or contract
             is filed after entry of a final decree and
             if any party so moves, the court shall
             modify its decree to conform to such
             stipulation or contract.

        The statute requires the court to enforce any written

agreement filed with the court prior to its entry of the decree.

Here, the husband made an oral motion that the Agreement be

enforced on September 17, 1998, and attached the Agreement as an

exhibit.