Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] specifically designed to help account for operating varia-
     bility, they are more helpful than normal operating data 
     
     would be in estimating performance under a variety of 
     conditions and thus in helping to assure that properly 
     designed and operated sources can achieve the standard.
     
Respondent's Br. at 33 (internal quotation omitted).  Accord-
ing to EPA, because the statute permits it to use available 
information to identify the best-performing sources, and be-
cause RCRA data are available information, it reasonably 
relied on RCRA test results.

     Section 7412(d)(3) requires EPA to set emission floors 
based on "the average emission limitation achieved by the 
best performing 12 percent of the existing sources (for which 
the Administrator has emissions information)."  42 U.S.C. 
s 7412(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added).  We think it not at all 
unreasonable for the Agency to read this language as permit-
ting it to rely on "information" in its database--i.e., the 
RCRA data.  See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 ("[A] court may