Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] mentation regulations.  One industry petitioner, Continental 
Cement, argues that EPA violated the Regulatory Flexibility 
Act, 5 U.S.C. ss 601-612.  Another petitioner, the Environ-
mental Technology Council, challenges EPA's adoption of 
procedures that permit sources to petition the Agency for 
alternative requirements if they cannot meet MACT stan-
dards due to raw material contributions to emissions.  See 40 
C.F.R. ss 63.1206(b)(9) & (10).

                                II

     We begin with industry petitioners' argument that EPA 
violated CAA section 7412(d)(3)(A) by basing existing-source 
standards on emissions data rather than RCRA or other 
permit limits.  Section 7412(d)(3)(A) provides that "[e]mission 
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not 
be less stringent ... than[ ] the average emission limitation 
achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing 
sources (for which the Administrator has emissions informa-
tion)...."  42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(3)(A).  Focusing on the 
phrase "emission limitation," petitioners point out that CAA 
section 7602(k) defines that term as "a requirement estab-
lished by the State or the Administrator which limits the