Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] violated CAA section 7412(d)(3)(A) by basing existing-source 
standards on emissions data rather than RCRA or other 
permit limits.  Section 7412(d)(3)(A) provides that "[e]mission 
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not 
be less stringent ... than[ ] the average emission limitation 
achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing 
sources (for which the Administrator has emissions informa-
tion)...."  42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(3)(A).  Focusing on the 
phrase "emission limitation," petitioners point out that CAA 
section 7602(k) defines that term as "a requirement estab-
lished by the State or the Administrator which limits the 
quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollu-
tants...."  Id. s 7602(k).  According to petitioners, section 
7412(d)(3)(A) must therefore be read as follows:  "[e]mission 
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not 
be less stringent ... than the average state or federal re-