Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. at 21-22.

     Defending its achievability rationale, EPA argues that sec-
tion 7412(d)(3)'s floor provision "is a gloss" on section 
7412(d)(2), which establishes the achievability requirement.  
Respondent's Br. at 23.  According to the Agency, section 

7412(d)(3) incorporates section 7412(d)(2)'s achievability stan-
dard.  For this reason, EPA explains, it designed the MACT 
approach to produce achievable standards.

     We agree with the Sierra Club.  Though section 7412(d)(2) 
does direct EPA to require the "maximum emission reduc-
tion" that it determines to be achievable, section 7412(d)(3) 
provides that "the maximum degree of reduction in emissions 
that is deemed achievable ... shall not be less stringent 
than" what the best-performing sources "achieve[ ]."  Section 
7412(d)(3) therefore limits the scope of the word "achievable" 
in section 7412(d)(2).  While standards achievable by all 
sources using the MACT control might also ultimately reflect