Cement Kiln Recycling Coalition v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] tion of risk-based regulation, Congress amended the Act in 
1990 to require EPA to set the most stringent standards 
achievable, 42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(2), that is, standards "based 
on the maximum reduction in emissions which can be 
achieved by application of [the] best available control technol-
ogy."  S. Rep. No. 101-228, at 133 (1989).

     The 1990 amendments included the provision at issue in 
this case--42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)--which directs EPA to set 
standards limiting emissions of listed hazardous air pollutants 
("HAPs"), id. ss 7412(b), (c)(1)-(2), from major stationary 
sources.  Section 7412(d)(2) provides that:

     Emission standards ... shall require the maximum de-
     gree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air 
     pollutants subject to this section ... that the Administra-
     tor, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such 
     emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and 
     environmental impacts and energy requirements, deter-
     mines is achievable for new or existing sources....
     
Supplementing this general guidance, Congress imposed min-
imum stringency requirements--EPA calls them "emission 
floors"--which "apply without regard to either costs or the 
other factors and methods listed in section 7412(d)(2)."  Nat'l 
Lime Ass'n v. EPA, 233 F.3d 625, 629 (D.C. Cir. 2000) 
("National Lime II").  For "new sources"--factories or other 

sources on which construction begins after EPA publishes 
emission standards, 42 U.S.C. s 7411(a)(2)--"[t]he maximum 
degree of reduction in emissions that is deemed achievable 
... shall not be less stringent than the emission control that 
is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar 
source...."  Id. s 7412(d)(3).  For existing sources, what 
EPA deems achievable "shall not be less stringent than[ ] the 
average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 
12 percent of the existing sources (for which the Administra-
tor has emissions information)...."  Id.