Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Creative Development Co.
[…] of the employer’s liability, if any, (2)            notify the employer of

this amount, and (3) collect the sum from the employer.9               If the

withdrawing employer is unable to pay its assessed withdrawal

liability in full, the plan may recover the deficiency from other

entities that are “trades or businesses” under “common control”

with the withdrawing employer.10           Consequently, all such trades or

businesses, including the withdrawing employer, that are determined

to be under “common control” within the meaning of MPPAA and its


7
      29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).
8
     Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v.
Slotky, 956 F.2d 1369, 1371 (7th Cir. 1992).
9
      29 U.S.C. § 1382.
10
     29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)(“For purposes of this title, under
regulations   prescribed   by   the   [Pension   Benefit   Guaranty
C]orporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not
incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as
employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as
a single employer.")(emphasis added); see also Central States
Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 792 (7th Cir. 1992)
(citing Board of Trustees of Western Conference of Teamsters
Pension Trust Fund v. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 892, 893-94 (9th Cir.
1988)).

                                       4