Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Creative Development Co.
[…] benefits, i.e., the difference between the present value of a

pension plan's assets and the present value of the benefits it will

be obligated to pay in the future, that an employer owes to a

multiemployer pension plan governed by ERISA when the employer

“withdraws”   from   the   plan.6   An   employer   is   deemed   to   have

withdrawn from a multiemployer pension plan when the employer “(1)

permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the

plan, or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the



4
     Id.
5
     29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(37) and 1301(a)(3).
6
     29 U.S.C. § 1381(a)(“If an employer withdraws from a
multiemployer plan..., then the employer is liable to the plan in
the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal
liability.").

                                    3
plan.”7    ERISA imposes withdrawal liability on an employer in these

situations to ensure that “the financial burden of his employees’

vested pension benefits will not be shifted to the other employers