Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Creative Development Co.
[…] and Wolf Baking, were never under common control, and therefore that

the Creative partners were not liable for Wolf Baking’s debt under

the MPPAA.     Because the district court apparently did not reach the

issue of “trades or businesses,” we are called upon to decide only

whether Creative and Wolf Baking were under common control under the

MPPAA, applicable Treasury regulations, and Louisiana partnership

law.

                                       42
             II.    The MPPAA and the Treasury Regulations
                     under section 414(c) of Title 26

      The MPPA provides that “under regulations prescribed by the

[Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation], all employees of trades or

businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common

control shall be treated as a single employer.          The regulations

prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and

coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the

Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.”            29

U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). In the absence of independent regulations