Cesnik v. Edgewood Baptist Church
[…] This fear supposedly persisted from the time of the

threat until May 18, 1993, when the Georgia Department of Human

Resources notified the Cesniks that they would receive an adoption

subsidy.      The Cesniks argue that the running of the period of

limitations was tolled during the twenty-seven months that they

were under the duress caused by Dawson's threat, and that therefore

     15
      Neither the Cesniks nor the district court cited any
authority for the proposition that Georgia recognizes a tort of
"wrongful adoption and placement," and we have found none.
     16
      O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant ...
[is] guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred
or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation
shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the
fraud." The Cesniks did not discover the fraud associated with
the placements of Caleb and Eli until the boys' medical records
were sent to them by mail. Thus, in the case of Caleb, the
period of limitations began running in May of 1990; in the case
of Eli, in April of 1991.
     17