Wage Claims of Chagnon v. Hardy Construction Co.
[…] it was error for the District Court to reverse the Department
of Labor and Industry's ruling and we herewith reverse the
judgment of the District Court and reinstate the determina-
tion of the Department.
     The second issue is whether attorney fees should be
awarded and, if so, to whom they should be given.          It is a
well-settled principle that attorney fees are allowable only
when provided for by cont.ract or statute.        Thornton v. Corn-
missioner of Department of Labor 2nd Industry (Mont. 1980),
621 P.2d    1062, 37 St.Rep.     2026.      In this case, section
39-3-214, MCA, represents the authority for a determination
on this issue.      It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
              "Court costs and attorneys' fees.     (1)
              Whenever it is necessary for the employee
              to enter or maintain a suit at 1a.w for
              the recovery or collection of wages due
              as provided for by this part, a resulting
              judgment must include a reasonable attor-
              ney's fee in. favor of the successful
               party, to be taxed as part of the costs
               in the case.
               "(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a
               proceeding pursuant to this part must
               include all costs reasonably incurred in
               connection with the proceeding, including
               attorneys' fees."