Chamberlain v. Walpole
[…] health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express  or
      implied, and includes a person having a claim  of  any  kind,  whether
      derivative or otherwise, as a result of  alleged  malpractice  on  the
      part of a health care provider.  Derivative claims include  the  claim
      of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative,  attorney,
      or any other representative of the patient including claims  for  loss
      of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.


I.C. § 34-18-2-22.


       Walpole argues  that  because  he  was  the  decedent’s  “child”  and
“representative” he is a “patient” as defined by the MMA, and therefore  can
assert a “derivative claim.”  He reasons that  because  the  MMA  identifies
derivative claims as  “including  claims  for  loss  of  services,  loss  of
consortium, expenses, and other similar claims” he should be able to  pursue
a claim for loss of his  father’s  love,  care,  and  affection  under  that
statute.  The defendants, all health care providers under the  MMA,  respond
that the MMA imposes unique procedures on  claims  for  medical  malpractice