Chamberlain v. Walpole
[…] This  presents  a
question of law that we review de novo.


      No cause of action for wrongful death existed at  common  law.   South
v. White River Farm Bureau Coop., 639 N.E.2d 671, 673 (Ind. Ct. App.  1994).
 An action for wrongful death is therefore purely statutory and is  strictly
construed.  Durham v. U-Haul Int’l, 745 N.E.2d 755, 759  (Ind.  2001).   The
WDA permits claims for wrongful death and authorizes  suits  by  a  personal
representative of a decedent for  death  caused  by  the  “wrongful  act  or
omission of another.”  Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (2004).  If  the  decedent  had
no surviving “widow, widower, or dependent children, or  dependent  next  of
kin” the statute limits damages to  “hospitalization  or  hospital  service,
medical and surgical services, such funeral expenses,  and  such  costs  and
expenses  of  administration,  including  attorney  fees.”    Id.    Walpole
concedes that, as a non-dependent  adult  he  is  not  entitled  to  recover
damages for non-pecuniary loss under the WDA.  See Necessary v.  Inter-State
Towing, 697 N.E.2d 73, 76 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998); Ed Wiersma Trucking  Co.  v.
Pfaff, 643 N.E.2d 909, 911 (Ind. Ct.