Chambliss v. State
[…] handgun’s serial number.  Here, the State’s expert testified that the  gun’s
serial number had been “ground, filed,”  and  had  “some  kind  of  abrasion
device”  applied  to  it.   The  result  was  that  the  serial  number  was
materially transformed or obscured.  This evidence is sufficient for a  jury
to find that the serial number on Defendant’s  gun  was  “changed,  altered,
removed, or obliterated.”


                                      B

      Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the  evidence  supporting
his theft conviction.


      The theft statute, Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2 (1993), reads in  relevant
part,  “[a]  person  who  knowingly  or  intentionally  exerts  unauthorized
control over property of another person, with intent to  deprive  the  other
person of any part of  its  value  or  use,  commits  theft.”   Unauthorized
control refers to control that is “[w]ithout the other  person’s  consent  …
or in a manner or to an extent other than that to  which  the  other  person
has consented.”  Ind. Code §§ 35-43-4-1(b)(1) and 35-43-4-1(b)(2) (1993).